Arkansas Drone Laws 2024 (Federal, State, and Local Rules To Know)
[…] Simply put, this rule includes drones in the same category as other ways to record people, including using a smartphone. Nevertheless, it’s sensible legislation in terms of safety and security because everybody in a public place has a right to expect both.

The HB 1349 rule requires that everybody who will appear in your drone footage, whether it be a video, photo, or other type of image, be given the opportunity to provide their consent.

The rule further requires you to leave the area and operate your drone elsewhere if they respond negatively to your request.

In Section 2. Arkansas Code § 5-16-102(b), the HB 1349 law gets into the prohibition of voyeurism “without the consent of each person who is present in the private place, personally or through the use of an unmanned vehicle or aircraft, looks into a private place that is, or is part of, a public accommodation, and in which a person may reasonably be expected to be nude or partially nude.”

This simply means that you’re not allowed to use drones in the changing rooms or restrooms.

HB 1770 // 2015

Beautiful landscape of the Buffalo National river area in Arkansas
Beautiful landscape of the Buffalo National river area in Arkansas