Arkansas Drone Laws 2024 (Federal, State, and Local Rules To Know)
[…] Act 1019 – Surveillance of Critical Infrastructure states that it is “unlawful to photograph, record, or conduct surveillance on anything defined as ‘critical infrastructure,’ defined as: an electrical power generation or delivery system; A petroleum refinery; A chemical or rubber manufacturing facility; or A petroleum or chemical storage facility.”

The rules and regulations stated above are simple and straightforward.

HB 1349 // 2015

The HB 1349, is another drone law created by the Arkansas state government in 2015.

According to Section 1. Arkansas Code § 5-16-101(b), “It is unlawful to knowingly use an unmanned vehicle or aircraft, a camcorder, a motion picture camera, a photographic camera of any type, or other equipment that is concealed, flown in a manner to escape detection, or disguised to secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, record, or view by electronic means a person:

  • For the purpose of viewing any portion of the person’s body that is covered with clothing and for which the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
  • Without the knowledge or consent of the person being videotaped, filmed, photographed, recorded, or viewed by electronic means; and
  • Under circumstances in which the person being videotaped, filmed, photographed, recorded, or viewed by electronic means has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”

Simply put, this rule includes drones in the same category as other ways to record people, including using a smartphone. Nevertheless, it’s sensible legislation in terms of safety and security because everybody in a public place has a right to expect both.